Section 2-207 of the US Uniform Commercial Code
[…] Recognizing the peculiarities of this method, it provides extra guidelines, specificly tailored for this particular situation, on how to identify an agreement. To establish whether the parties entered into an agreement, it is therefore necessary to apply the two Sections concurrently.
    Another issue concerns the relationship between Section 2-207 and Section 2-206. Can the latter provide any assistance to the former as to the question of formation? The answer is no. Section 2-206 states what is technicly required to make a valid acceptance. In short, it says that, unless the offer clearly indicates otherwise, an

39Section 2-206 provides in full: “(1) Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstance (a) an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstance, (b) an order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current shipment of conforming or non-conforming goods, but such a shipment of non-conforming goods does not constitute an acceptance if the seller reasonably notifies the buyer that the shipment is offered only as an accommodation to the buyer. (2) Where the beginning of a requested performance is a reasonable mode of acceptance an offeror who is not notified of acceptance within a reasonable time may treat the offer as having lapsed before acceptance. “ 40 Section 2-204 provides in full: “(1) A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.