Section 2-207 of the US Uniform Commercial Code
[…] (2) Where the beginning of a requested performance is a reasonable mode of acceptance an offeror who is not notified of acceptance within a reasonable time may treat the offer as having lapsed before acceptance. “ 40 Section 2-204 provides in full: “(1) A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract. (2) An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found even though the moment of its making is undetermined. (3) Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.”

 

710 Torsten Fensby SvJT 1997 offer can be accepted in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances. For example, if the offer was made orally, the Section states that the acceptance can be made by mail, if that particular mode of response is reasonable in the circumstances.